Privacy Policy


This policy together with our terms of use set out at https://hikey-resources.com/en/terms-conditions/ (together our Terms of Use) sets out the terms upon which Hi-Key Resources Pty Limited ACN 603 178 276 of 405/747 Anzac Parade, Maroubra NSW, 2035 (“we” or “us”) will process any personal information that is collected through the use of the website at www.hikey-resources.com (Web Site), from our industry partners, clients, contractors or directly from you, and applies to your use of:

  • Time2L software and mobile application (App) is available on Google play or the iTunes Store and once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your PC, mobile telephone or handheld device (Device) and registered for use.
  • Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site, Web Site or other sites of ours (Sites), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy or the Terms of Use at any time. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the Sites.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our Sites, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with these Terms of Use and the Australian Privacy Principles.

By proceeding to use our Sites or Services, you consent that we may process the personal information (including sensitive personal information) that we collect from you in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Our Terms of Use may be updated from time to time and should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. If you think our Terms of Use fall short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us. Your continued use of the Sites following any changes indicates that you accept the changes.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

The information we may collect includes:

  • your name, birth date, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial information, personal description and photograph, employment and contact information.
  • location information.
  • information about your Device.
  • information from a third party (relevant person) given to us in the course of your business and ours, or your employment with a business specifically to enable you to buy or participate in a Service offered to you or your employer, such as information pertaining to working hours and locations.
  • other information relevant to the customisation of a document on a Site or provision of the Services.
  • Information you send to us by use of the Site, by email, posting to a forum or blog.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in these Terms of Use.

This information is used:

  • to provide to provide information to our network of industry partners as may be necessary to provide you or your employer with the Services requested.
  • for verifying your identity for security purposes.
  • for internal record keeping.
  • for marketing our services and products.

Information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Sites, including through the use of Internet cookies and measurement tools, your communications with our Sites, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail. If you wish to update your contact details or change the way we contact you, please contact us at the details below.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information including:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and Services to our clients.
  • to verify personal information details upon request from third parties (such as logged working hours and our location based information).
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies.
  • for users under 18, information regarding attendance, progress and general well-being may be provided in order to keep parent(s) and/or guardian(s) adequately informed. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for Services provided by us to them.
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • to the relevant third party or parties, with our client’s consent, if the matter involves third parties. and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and Services to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

When we obtain information from a relevant person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information. However, if you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

We do not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless consent has been given, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies. We will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients where reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. In circumstances where information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which we operate.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with these Terms of Use.

Financial information relating to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

Financial information about your direct debit

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank Commonwealth Bank of Australia for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. (This provides for the customer’s bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved “originators” of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.)

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our Sites. Here are the ways we use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site.
  • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason.
  • to enhance security on our contact form.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site.
  • to record your activity during a webcast.
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 90 days.

Calling our help line

When you call our help line, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line.

Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the information you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us at info@hikey-resources.com. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Data may be “processed” outside Australia

Our web sites are hosted in Ireland. We also use outsourced services in countries outside Australia from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

Complaints procedure

  • If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.
  • If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.
  • We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.
  • If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  • For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

How you can contact us

Emailing info@hikey-resources.com

Sending a letter: Attn: Privacy Officer, Hi-Key Resources Pty. Limited, 405/747 Anzac Parade, Maroubra NSW, 2035, Australia